travel advice & savings
 
SAVE on RAIL PASSES LOWEST PRICES / FREE SHIPPING on orders over $449!
Now use the Trip Planner to:
  • Find and Buy Rail Passes
  • Find and Book Hostels
Already know which Rail Pass you need?
Click here and buy now!
Special Eurotrip Member Savings!
5 replies
Schengen Visa Problems
Bob Weyman
Bob Weyman's profile picture
New Member
New Member
Eurotrip Points: 12
Member: 7411
Joined: 04/01/2008
User offline. Last seen 6 years 37 weeks ago.

Hi Everyone
 
I’m a Brit working in France and don’t need a visa, neither does my young son who has a British passport, however mywife and her 8 year old daughter has Thai nationality.
Here’s the problem to get a “Carte de Sejour” which would allow them, I think to stay as long as I’m still working in france, they need a Long dejour visa.
Now whats the problem then, well in there wisdom the French Embassy in Thailand has issued mywife with a six month visa (great just the job) this allows enough time to sort out the Carte de Sejour, but they have only given 45 days for her daughter and nine of these days will be used before they can get into france.
So 36 days to get a Carte de Sejour&nbspour etrangers mineurs —— I have been told it normally takes 3 to 4 months for this to happen, which means that I will have to buy tickets to fly Yasumin back to Thailand and mywife will have to escort her, another 2000+ EURO’s down the drain, unless I can get an extension? but no-one seems able to tell if this is possible.
 
The other way, which I don’t want or wish to do is to have her over stay until the Carte de sejour is ready, but that will probably end up with me or mywife in prison or fined and banned from all Schengen states, So it seems I must spend another small fortune in flights and applying for a new visa for Yasumin.
 
But thats not the end of it as she must stay out of the country for 2 or 3 months after her first visit before they will give her a new visa, I know this because mywife has just had this problem.
 
The Carte de Sejour couldn’t be completed while Yasumin is in Thailand as she must present her passport at the prefecture, for the application to proceed.
 
Is it any wonder that I’m looking stressed, I’ll probably lose some hair and have a heart attack before I get this sorted, can anyone help?
 
Here’s Hoping[Frown]
 
Bob

Seva
Seva's profile picture
Eurotripper
EurotripperEurotripperEurotripperEurotripperEurotripper
Eurotrip Points: 741
Member: 91
Joined: 01/03/2007
User offline. Last seen 5 years 31 weeks ago.

Once you submit your daughters application for a Carte de Sejour the Prefecture will issue a Récépicé that is going to be valid for as long as the application is being processed.

To be truthful, it’s been over 10 years since I had to go through that process myself. The rules might have changed somewhat, so it’s best to check with the police. Do that and save your hair. [Wink]

Bob Weyman
Bob Weyman's profile picture
New Member
New Member
Eurotrip Points: 12
Member: 7411
Joined: 04/01/2008
User offline. Last seen 6 years 37 weeks ago.

Thanks Seva
 
I only hope that is still the way it happens, if so then my hair whats left off it is safe thanks to you.
 
I Owe you one.
 
Bob

Seva
Seva's profile picture
Eurotripper
EurotripperEurotripperEurotripperEurotripperEurotripper
Eurotrip Points: 741
Member: 91
Joined: 01/03/2007
User offline. Last seen 5 years 31 weeks ago.

Well, don’t take my word for it. I remember that getting the Carte de Sejour took forever, while Récépicé was a quick thing, however I’m not positive that is was issued right away. Regardless of that, I’m sure, once application for any kind of resident permit is accepted a person is legal to stay until the application is either approved or denied.

Also keep in mind that your daughter won’t be able to travel outside of France and come back without either Carte de Sejour or Visa de Retour.

fiercefiercefiras
fiercefiercefiras's profile picture
New Member
New Member
Eurotrip Points: 15
Member: 7437
Joined: 04/07/2008
User offline. Last seen 6 years 33 weeks ago.

yeah I had that ‘problem’ once, the doc prescribed sum pills and I was fine w/i a week. That’ll teach me to mess wit overweight drunken scottish slits

KiwiRob
KiwiRob's profile picture
Traveler
TravelerTravelerTraveler
Eurotrip Points: 280
Member: 71
Joined: 01/03/2007
User offline. Last seen 3 years 30 weeks ago.

since you are a brit why not get your wife a uk visa or passport, if she gets one this should allow her minor daughter to stay with her, that should get around the froggy problem.